RetroArch shaders for ReShade 3.0 (NTSC/PAL Added)

  • Posts: 292
3 years 5 months ago - 2 years 9 months ago #1 by matsilagi
Changed this thread because i ported more RetroArch Stuff

Downloads : github.com/Matsilagi/reshade-retroarch-shaders

TODO:
-Nothing.

UPDATED 12/01/2017: Fixed DX9/OGL Compiling and warping.
UPDATED:13/01/2017: Started porting CRT-Hyllian, i need help turning a float4x3 to float4x4
If you wanna help, see here: pastebin.com/vqbQGy5y
UPDATED:30/03/2017: Ported CRT-Easymode and CRT-Aperture, CRT-Hyllian is now fixed (thanks iddqd).
UPDATED:31/03/2017: Ported CRT-cgwg and CRT-Geom, also added 3DFX (original port by iddqd), NOW ADDED GTU-V50.
UPDATED:01/04/2017: Fixed CRT-Easymode Lanczos on OpenGL causing weird colors. Added video_size to the 7z version (not sure if it's needed outside RetroArch, but its there anyways)
UPDATED:05/07/2017: Added R57-PAL and Artifact Colors, along with a custom Resolution Changer Shader.
UPDATED:06/07/2017: Fixed Artifact Colors on DX9 (Freaking temp registers) / Added fully-fixed PAL shaders.

Also yes, i may port more RetroArch stuff in the future, meanwhile, enjoy!
The following user(s) said Thank You: jigurdan, spartaque12, luluco250, Bloody Eugene, Uncle Crassius, Flamex, Puxirepublic, Swainy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 11
3 years 4 months ago #2 by Flamex
Glad to see that someone plans to port those great retroarch crt shaders to reshade ! A big thanks to you !
A lot of people not only myself would be interested to use those shaders with retro style pixel art games.
In previous reshade 1 and 2 there was also a shader based on Lottes (pixelart crt) but it was buggy and never been fixed
The only good crt shader that really worked in reshade was an old version of cgwg ( advanced crt ) provided with sweetfx suite but they changed it thereafter and removed precise X and Y control. Since it's impossible to get precise pixel perfect output for and it's just messy.

I really hope that you'll find how to make it compile for dx9/opengl and finally bring us some quality CRT shaders for reshade.. cgwg, hylian, easymode ... to name a few

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 2 months ago #3 by matsilagi
my.mixtape.moe/hbnbrq.fx

Now fixed! You can use it on all games.
The following user(s) said Thank You: jelbo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 177
3 years 2 months ago #4 by luluco250
Nice man, you know depending on the license of the original shader you should consider making a pull request to the official reshade-shaders GitHub repo.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 2 months ago #5 by matsilagi

luluco250 wrote: Nice man, you know depending on the license of the original shader you should consider making a pull request to the official reshade-shaders GitHub repo.


Pretty sure this one can since its on Public Domain.
I just have to add the credits properly, then its good to pull.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 1 month ago #6 by matsilagi
2 NEW SHADERS JOINS THE COLLECTION:
First one is a port of NTSC from MAME to ReShade, its a bit heavy, but works: pastebin.com/Z9ZSLENp
Second one is a port of the NTSC Shader from RetroArch, this one works exactly like it (and even has a resolution chooser!): pastebin.com/w8bcnEh4

Just rename them accordingly and enjoy!
The following user(s) said Thank You: jigurdan, embe

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
3 years 4 weeks ago #7 by embe
Hi,

The NTSC shader is great. Works really great with PCSX2. I don't really know if I understand it correctly. What resolution do I enter in the settings? Resolution of the screen or the native resolution of a game?

Is it a specific ntsc shader from retroarch or is it a modified version?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 4 weeks ago #8 by matsilagi
You can choose any res you want. (However, i'd reccomend the native res of the console).
It is the shader included with RetroArch in the ntsc folder (ntsc-svideo and ntsc)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
3 years 4 weeks ago #9 by embe
I have used the ntsc shader you've mentioned in retroarch but I see no 'flickering' with the it (ntsc, not the s-video ntsc) that I have in reshade without the s-video enabled. When I change the resolution in reshade to the lower one it's more obvious while with high resolution it can become non-existant. Do you know how could I tweak it in RA?

By the way, I love it with two-phase enabled and s-video disabled. The picture is very smooth. :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 4 weeks ago #10 by matsilagi
The "flickering" is meant to happen only in COmposite and it is more visible with minor resolutions because the effect gets bigger.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 1 week ago #11 by matsilagi
TWO NEW SHADERS ARE NOW PORTED
CRT-Easymode: pastebin.com/fmfvVYhR
CRT-Aperture: pastebin.com/ijy2A4sJ

Comig soon: Perhaps CRT-Hyllian, i still have no idea on how to fix it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WalterDasTrevas

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 40
3 years 1 week ago - 3 years 1 week ago #12 by Iddqd
CRT-Hyllian not sure for all works correctly but, pastebin.com/Pug1KdVg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 64
3 years 1 week ago #13 by WalterDasTrevas
GREETINGS!!
Do I need to get everyone and rename? Or is it an "all in one"?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 1 week ago #14 by matsilagi
You need to copy and paste from pastebin and save the name according to the shader.
They are not All in One.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WalterDasTrevas

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 1 week ago - 3 years 1 week ago #15 by matsilagi

Iddqd wrote: CRT-Hyllian not sure for all works correctly but, pastebin.com/Pug1KdVg


Worked here! Thanks a lot.

Added a few Resolution control stuffs to make the Scanlines render better, here , the version which is getting to the OP:

Here it is: pastebin.com/Ud3JSW93

That leaves GTU and Geom left. I will see what i can do about them (Not counting CRT-Royale, too big and complex for me)

EDIT:Done! Now we have most of the CRT shaders from retro arch ported.
Cgwg: pastebin.com/2ZwNSXLt
Geom: pastebin.com/633tGqsc

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 64
3 years 1 week ago #16 by WalterDasTrevas
Thanks for answering.
I do not want to abuse your goodwill, but I asked for help on another topic and no one knew how to help: Is there any filter higher than HQ4x?
Sometimes I see screenshots of old 2D games very filtered, perfect, without aliasing. Is there any secret or technique for this?
Is there HQ8x, for example? Is there a way to simulate a HQ8x without distorting the image?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 1 week ago #17 by matsilagi

WalterDasTrevas wrote: Thanks for answering.
I do not want to abuse your goodwill, but I asked for help on another topic and no one knew how to help: Is there any filter higher than HQ4x?
Sometimes I see screenshots of old 2D games very filtered, perfect, without aliasing. Is there any secret or technique for this?
Is there HQ8x, for example? Is there a way to simulate a HQ8x without distorting the image?


Gonna take a look at it later. Im not sure how it works but if its on RetroArch, i may try porting it.
Meanwhile, i've finished GTU, when Pastebin is back, i will update the OP.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WalterDasTrevas

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
3 years 6 days ago #18 by embe
Hmm, I've got a strange thing going on. When GTU and NTSC_retroarch are both in the directory, the latter gives me a black screen. I'm using DX11.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 292
3 years 6 days ago #19 by matsilagi
Try changing some of the values (especially screen size)
Both works fine here, maybe I'm passing an int as float? Please play around with the values then lemme know if that fixed.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
3 years 5 days ago - 3 years 5 days ago #20 by embe
Haven't tried DX11, because it seems that it works with opengl in PCSX2 which is now recommended over DX and with this setup I have no issues. I don't know... maybe some old settings interfered ealrier or something.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.