enable ReShade verbose logging?

  • Posts: 11
5 years 2 months ago #1 by LasseB
How does one enable verbose logging again? It was done by renaming the log file to something else, but I can't remember what it was nor where I found this info. Forum search returns no results when looking for "verbose".

Important pieces of info like this really should be collected in a stickied thread somewhere.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3737
5 years 2 months ago #2 by crosire
Just rename the ".log" file to ".tracelog" (dxgi.log to dxgi.tracelog for example).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Constantine PC, LasseB

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 11
5 years 2 months ago #3 by LasseB
Thanks.

Btw, what does SwapEffect mean in here?
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   +-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Parameter                               | Value                                   |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   +-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Width                                   | 1920                                    |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Height                                  | 1080                                    |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | RefreshRate                             | 0                   0                   |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Format                                  | 87                                      |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | ScanlineOrdering                        | 0                                       |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Scaling                                 | 0                                       |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | SampleCount                             | 1                                       |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | SampleQuality                           | 0                                       |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | BufferUsage                             | 32                                      |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | BufferCount                             | 3                                       |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | OutputWindow                            | 0004134A                                |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Windowed                                | TRUE                                    |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | SwapEffect                              | 1                                       |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:314 [03972] | TRACE |   | Flags                                   | 0x2                                     |
21/04/2015 22:26:20:315 [03972] | TRACE |   +-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3737
5 years 2 months ago #4 by crosire

LasseB wrote: Btw, what does SwapEffect mean in here?

msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows...77%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
The following user(s) said Thank You: Constantine PC, LasseB

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 11
5 years 2 months ago - 5 years 2 months ago #5 by LasseB
Thank you.

Interesting. For DXGI_SWAP_EFFECT_FLIP_SEQUENTIAL is says "(...) the runtime not only presents the next frame instead of any previously queued frames, it also terminates any remaining time left on the previously queued frames". Is there a way to change SwapEffect on the fly and see what happens?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3737
5 years 2 months ago - 5 years 2 months ago #6 by crosire
Can only be changed once at creation (or by forcing a backbuffer resize, which only works if the game destroys and recreates all resources also).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Constantine PC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 11
5 years 2 months ago #7 by LasseB
I guess intercepting and changing that function call during creation might be considered hacking, which is a bannable offense in most MMOs. Would be cool if it's possible anyway, even its only use is in single player games.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.