Reshade /Master Effect with Heroes and Generals

  • Posts: 5
4 years 6 months ago #1 by Ekirei
Hey all, wondering if anyone had some advice. I cant seem to get Reshade/ME working with Heroes and Generals. I remember when i used to play the game about a year ago i managed to get SweetFX working, but cannot remember how.

What I've done:
I've loaded the files into the root directory.

- ReShade32.dll renamed d3d9.dll
- Reshade.fx
- Master Effec.h
Master Effect Folder

When i go to run the game, it just hangs on the loading bar and never progresses. No Clear error message.

Any ideas?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3747
4 years 6 months ago #2 by crosire

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
4 years 6 months ago - 4 years 6 months ago #3 by Ekirei
Ok i downloaded DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010) to make sure but still have some issues.

Current situation is Reshade/ME works when the game first loads to the menu. However for some reason the toggle effect doesn't work for Master Effect (bound to scroll lock). For reference i have Reshade/ME working perfectly for Planetside 2.

The main problem is once i search for a game to join, it fails to load it, with the loading bar hanging on 0.


d3d9.log

10/01/2016 22:24:48:147 [13928] | INFO | Initializing crosire's ReShade version '1.1.0.962' built on '2015-11-07 11:55:53' loaded from "Z:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Heroes && Generals\d3d9.dll" to "Z:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Heroes && Generals\hng.exe" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:290 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d8.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d9.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d10.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d10_1.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d11.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:291 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d12.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\dxgi.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | > Delayed.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\user32.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:292 [13928] | INFO | > Libraries loaded.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:301 [13928] | INFO | > Found 5 match(es). Installing ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:485 [13928] | INFO | > Installed 5 hook(s).
10/01/2016 22:24:48:485 [13928] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ws2_32.dll" ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:485 [13928] | INFO | > Libraries loaded.
10/01/2016 22:24:48:487 [13928] | INFO | > Found 8 match(es). Installing ...
10/01/2016 22:24:48:791 [13928] | INFO | > Installed 8 hook(s).
10/01/2016 22:24:48:791 [13928] | INFO | Initialized.

Let me know if that's actually what you wanted.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3747
4 years 6 months ago #4 by crosire
Doesn't that game use Direct3D 11 by default? Try to name ReShade dxgi.dll or d3d11.dll.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
4 years 6 months ago #5 by Ekirei
Hmm i thought it was d9, but not sure. Well the game seems split, there's a client for the menu bit and a different one for the 'action' game.

d3d9.dll - gets some response for the menu bit but action game doesnt load.
d3d11.dll doesnt seem to get any effect in either but game works.
dxgi.dll - crashed the client when loading the action game. (no effect seen at the menu)

I'm sure its some silly little thing

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3747
4 years 6 months ago #6 by crosire
Make sure no third-party software is running that could interfer (overlays, screen recorders, streaming tools, game boosters, etc.).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
4 years 6 months ago #7 by Ekirei
Yep nothing running which should interfere.
It's a head scratcher for sure. Perhaps the game is just not compatible?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
4 years 6 months ago #8 by Ekirei
It works for the menu portion of the game, as you can see.



But when you try to load the 'action fps game', loading bar doesn't move.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 9
4 years 1 month ago #9 by Neo™

Ekirei wrote: Yep nothing running which should interfere.
It's a head scratcher for sure. Perhaps the game is just not compatible?


The game was compatible lest year cos i played a lot with sxeetfx.
But nox sweetfx stop working and reshade only work in the training mission ans once you launch a normal game you have this crash report.

Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 9
4 years 1 month ago #10 by Neo™
I tried with the steam version and it work.
Sometimes the game give a crash report but if i quit the game and relaunch it it work again.

This game is less ugly with reshade. :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.