Black Ops 4 crashing with reshade

  • Posts: 13
1 year 5 months ago #1 by Talason
I tried a fresh install and the game still crashes a couple mins in.
here is what the log says at the end:

"22:20:37:710 [11140] | INFO | Redirecting 'IDXGISwapChain::ResizeBuffers(000002113F2E7920, 2, 2560, 1440, 28, 0x802)' ...
22:20:37:710 [11140] | INFO | Destroyed runtime environment on runtime 000002113F204CD0.
22:20:37:712 [11140] | INFO | Recreated runtime environment on runtime 000002113F204CD0.
22:20:37:852 [10928] | INFO | Redirecting 'IDXGISwapChain::ResizeBuffers(000002113F2E7920, 2, 2560, 1440, 28, 0x802)' ...
22:20:37:853 [10928] | INFO | Destroyed runtime environment on runtime 000002113F204CD0.
22:20:37:854 [10928] | INFO | Recreated runtime environment on runtime 000002113F204CD0.
22:21:23:019 [05388] | WARN | Reference count for 'ID3D11Device2' object 000002113FC0A320 is inconsistent: 48003, but expected 0.
22:21:23:019 [05388] | WARN | Reference count for 'ID3D11Device2' object 000002113FC0A320 is inconsistent: 48003, but expected 0.

22:21:23:030 [07372] | WARN | Reference count for 'ID3D11Device2' object 000002113FC0A320 is inconsistent: 48004, but expected 0.
22:21:23:031 [05388] | WARN | Reference count for 'ID3D11Device2' object 000002113FC0A320 is inconsistent: 48005, but expected 0.
22:21:23:032 [07372] | WARN | Reference count for 'ID3D11Device2' object 000002113FC0A320 is inconsistent: 48005, but expected 0.
22:21:23:033 [05388] | WARN | Reference count for 'ID3D11Device2' object 000002113FC0A320 is inconsistent: 48005, but expected 0."

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago - 1 year 5 months ago #2 by Aelius Maximus
Same happening here, but then again was to be expected with them putting the game on Battle net...

With every previous Call of Duty i've always used reshade and used Superdepth 3D , so this sucks big time

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
1 year 5 months ago #3 by Talason
i have been using nvidia freestyle but it looks like trash compared to reshade :(

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #4 by Aelius Maximus
If you roll back to before Reshade 3.0....Reshade versions before that work, old, but still...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
1 year 5 months ago #5 by Latitudes
Windows 10 version 1809
Nvidia GeForce 416.16 and 416.34
ReShade 3.4.1 and 2.03

ReShade worked during the Blackout beta, however upon launching the release version it immediately crashed. Removed ReShade and it worked again. Tried rolling back to different Nvidia drivers and previous versions of ReShade to no avail. A friend of mine however had it working all last night, with the same basic setup and drivers.

One thing I've found is the game won't immediately crash to desktop if you have the ReShade configuration window open when you launch the game, and keep it open. You can go through the menus and select a game mode, see your character model and make adjustments to ReShade settings. However upon entering a game you will immediately crash to desktop while on the loading screen.

This is extremely frustrating as the game is a blurry mess without Lumasharpen. Also needs a good hit of vibrance due to how washed out it is.

Anyone have any ideas?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago - 1 year 5 months ago #6 by Aelius Maximus
The only method right now is to use a VERY old version of reshade..still has the classic shaders though Lumasharpen etc..;)

Edit: Still crashes when i tried a Blackout match...

I agree about the graphics, its obvious they're still using a polished version of the COD 2 engine every year.. :D

Also, i would be wary about trying various versions of reshade on Battle net, as i have recently been permabanned from Destiny 2 for trying resahde on it for no more than 10 minutes...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
1 year 5 months ago #7 by Latitudes
How old are we talking? I tried 2.03 and it crashed.

I just wish they'd include a sharpness slider in game. I tried using Nvidia Freestyle but it eats like 20 frames and is no where near as good as lumasharpen.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #8 by Aelius Maximus
1.1, lol

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
1 year 5 months ago #9 by Talason
well does 1.1 work or not?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #10 by Aelius Maximus
Yes, it does

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1
1 year 5 months ago - 1 year 5 months ago #11 by connan1
its half the true. game starts with 1.1 you can play with 1.1, but what you not say Aelius Maximus, game crash when the round is over, so what?

my guess is the bo4 similar or same technique used as Destiny 2 to block overlays. But iam not sure Afterburner runs superb, (its also a overlay). is only a guess.

dont tell people 1.1 it works with bo4 - Aelius Maximus- thats BS. sorry to say this but its true. (it crash when the match is over.)

my guess is rather when reloading active graphics to black screen and re-load the dxgi/d3d11 hangs off.

why? i can boot the game with 3.4.1 and can start a bot match , game crash when the map is loading. With old 1.1, game crash AFTER the match. With the Beta all superb with 3.41.

our boss, crosire, maybe get more out.

thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #12 by Aelius Maximus
I have tested with bot match only, and it does not crash after the match is over for me, though entering an online blackout match it crashes with 1.1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
1 year 5 months ago #13 by Talason
Maybe Crosire can make a fix for this :) :lol: ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
1 year 5 months ago #14 by Latitudes
I really hope so, it desperately needs lumasharpen. I can live with the washed out colours, but the base game is blurry AF.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #15 by Aelius Maximus
Another very far reaching option, would be to capture the window or use a capture card and apply Reshade to OBS or something similar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
1 year 5 months ago #16 by Latitudes
No way that is a viable solution. I imagine it'd introduce a lot of input lag, and a significant hit to the fps.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #17 by Aelius Maximus
There is no input lag when capturing the window from another display using OBS

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3665
1 year 5 months ago #18 by crosire
I don't own the game (and don't really have a good reason to buy it), so can't do any debugging on it to figure out the problem unfortunately, sorry.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2
1 year 5 months ago #19 by BFG9000
Works fine for me. Played match with bots and in multiplayer, no problems, though the game blocks access to depth buffer in mp so DOF is not working.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 290
1 year 5 months ago #20 by Aelius Maximus
What version of reshade are you using?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.