reshade not loading for Star Wars The Old Republic

  • Posts: 4
3 months 4 weeks ago #1 by marcinkr
HI,

After doing a clean install of my system and coming back to the game after several months, I'm unable to set up reshade for Star Wars: The Old Republic. When I install reshade as dx9 I get an error (0x0000005). I've looked through other threads here concerning swtor, but nothing helped (I'm installing reshade in the retail folder, next to "swtor.exe"). Also, I'm using AMD RX 480 and Windows 10 with 1903 build, if that helps.
  • compatibility mode and "run as admin" are disabled
  • I've tried both reshade 4.x and 3.4.1
  • installing as dx10 (dxgi.dll) successfuly launches the game, but reshade itself does not load:
    06:56:16:452 [11376] | INFO  | Initializing crosire's ReShade version '4.1.1.495' (32-bit) built on '2019-01-23 23:34:27' loaded from "F:\\Games\\swtor\\swtor\\RetailClient\\dxgi.dll" to "F:\\Games\\swtor\\swtor\\RetailClient\\swtor.exe" ...
    06:56:16:497 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "user32.dll" ...
    06:56:16:497 [11376] | INFO  | > Libraries loaded.
    06:56:16:497 [11376] | INFO  | > Found 13 match(es). Installing ...
    06:56:16:508 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "ws2_32.dll" ...
    06:56:16:508 [11376] | INFO  | > Libraries loaded.
    06:56:16:509 [11376] | INFO  | > Found 8 match(es). Installing ...
    06:56:16:520 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\d3d9.dll" ...
    06:56:16:520 [11376] | INFO  | > Libraries loaded.
    06:56:16:520 [11376] | INFO  | > Found 9 match(es). Installing ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\d3d10.dll" ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | > Delayed.
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\d3d10_1.dll" ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | > Delayed.
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\d3d11.dll" ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | > Delayed.
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\dxgi.dll" ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | > Delayed until first call to an exported function.
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Registering hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\opengl32.dll" ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | > Delayed.
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Initialized.
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Redirecting 'CreateDXGIFactory({7B7166EC-21C7-44AE-B21A-C9AE321AE369}, 0215F9A0)' ...
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | > Passing on to 'CreateDXGIFactory1':
    06:56:16:531 [11376] | INFO  | Redirecting 'CreateDXGIFactory1({7B7166EC-21C7-44AE-B21A-C9AE321AE369}, 0215F9A0)' ...
    06:56:16:532 [11376] | INFO  | Installing export hooks for "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\dxgi.dll" ...
    06:56:16:532 [11376] | INFO  | > Found 7 match(es). Installing ...
    06:56:16:535 [11376] | INFO  | Exiting ...
    06:56:16:535 [11376] | INFO  | Uninstalling 45 hook(s) ...
    06:56:16:546 [11376] | INFO  | Exited.
Any ideas? Reshade was working fine couple of months ago (I believe it was also installed as dx10) but not anymore :( It also works fine for other games.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1
3 months 2 weeks ago #2 by unbendingspirit
having the same problem, do you have a fix yet?
Using the latest windows 10 build, tried every reshade version from 4.0 to the latest version, as DX9 DX10+ and so on

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
3 months 2 weeks ago #3 by marcinkr
Not really, no :(
I kind of managed to run it a using ENB Injector (injecting reshade.dll directly, enbseries.dll does not load ether), but it only worked something like 3 times over a hundred tries, so I wouldn't say it's a viable solution...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 34
3 months 1 week ago #4 by Marty
Renaming Reshade32.dll to dxgi.dll works for me.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
3 months 2 days ago #5 by marcinkr
A small update, I managed to successfully load reshade every time using ENB Injector... when booting Windows into the safe mode. Granted, the game takes 5 minutes to load into the character screen and then is completely unplayable, but it appears that reshade can load in those conditions (I guess that Windows is not loading AMD drivers then perhaps?).

I have no idea if that information will be helpful for anything, but just in case I wanted to let someone know.
Also, here is the log file from the safe mode to give even more data https://pastebin.com/jVfHtG3N

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2
1 month 1 week ago #6 by A6MZero
I'm finding myself in the same boat, though I was unable to get the ENB Injector to work. I'm guessing that ReShade may now be incompatible with SWTOR, since I've tried everything under the sun to no avail and while I can find a bunch of cases of ReShade not working at all in the last few months I can't find anyone who managed a solution.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.