3.0

  • Posts: 22
3 years 7 months ago - 3 years 7 months ago #241 by Dazaster
Been using 3.0.5 without any problems for a while, switched to 3.0.6 and now some games like Fallout New Vegas crash with an out of memory error.
From the log:
02/01/2017 16:52:52:260 [05268] | INFO | Compiling 'D:\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout New Vegas\reshade-shaders\Shaders\Denoise.fx' ...
02/01/2017 16:52:52:644 [05268] | WARN | > Successfully compiled with warnings:
D:\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout New Vegas\Shader@0x3F965DA0(44,11-117): warning X3570: gradient instruction used in a loop with varying iteration, attempting to unroll the loop
and that scrolls down for a while, then
02/01/2017 16:53:06:304 [04428] | INFO | Compiling 'D:\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout New Vegas\reshade-shaders\Shaders\Vignette.fx' ...
02/01/2017 16:53:06:370 [04428] | INFO | > Successfully compiled.
02/01/2017 16:53:06:375 [04428] | INFO | Loading image files for textures ...
02/01/2017 16:53:06:576 [04428] | INFO | > Resizing image data for texture 'lensDBTex' from 1024x576 to 1920x1080 ...
02/01/2017 16:53:06:760 [04428] | INFO | > Resizing image data for texture 'lensDB2Tex' from 1024x576 to 1920x1080 ...
02/01/2017 16:53:07:088 [04428] | INFO | > Resizing image data for texture 'texDirt' from 1024x576 to 1920x1080 ...

and there the log ends, presumably when the game crashes.

Edit: Just did a quick check, going back to 3.0.5 fixes the problem
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 197
3 years 7 months ago - 3 years 7 months ago #242 by x8009

crosire wrote: Doesn't matter, since they are all in the same folder. dxgi.dll. Steam version though.

ha, I'm using the normal version. with the Rockstar client... it just doesn't start with it with version 3.0.5 and 3.0.6 . 3.0.4 works fine..

Working 3.0.4 log file , it alos crashed with I ALT + F4, all games always crashes after first run after exit
justpaste.it/11zly

Not working 3.0.6 log file
justpaste.it/11zlz
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 343
3 years 7 months ago - 3 years 7 months ago #243 by OtisInf

Drogean wrote: just got around to trying 3.0, god the UI is really poorly laid out
Say what you want about ENB but at least the enables/disables and the configrations for those options were laid out in a way that made sense.

The amount of scrolling needed (or having to manually search the option you want to change) to find an option after enabling it is just not smart design

So what do you think is better? Please not some vague words, but be specific. Things can be done better, but it's not as easy as you might think. I have some ideas about defining the ordering of the techniques, I fixed the splitter bar issue (at least as far as it is possible with the UI toolkit, you'll now get a resize cursor when the splitter bar is hovered) yesterday in the github repo. It's a minor thing but more to come :)

ENB's UI is also full of compromises and crappyness if you use it often enough. It is what it is at times: you can't do everything.

and then there is the fact that the UI does not scale with your resolution, so its next to impossible to try to edit any options at 4k resolution unless I use a microscope to read the ant-sized text

cntrl+scrollwheel resizes the font :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: hunt1hunt
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 4
3 years 7 months ago #244 by MichaelB450
Hello, I am loving using Reshade 3.0 with The Crew. But I have a pretty major issue with it and that is that my Steam overlay is disabled when I have Reshade 3.0 running. Any other version of Reshade (versions before 1.0.0) did not disable the Steam overlay, but version 3.0.6 does.

Hope this can be addressed, but otherwise it works perfectly for me!
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 307
3 years 7 months ago #245 by MonarchX
DX12 support pretty please, sir :(...

Also how do I make TuningPalette work with ReShade 3.0.6?
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 455
3 years 7 months ago #246 by Martigen

MonarchX wrote: DX12 support pretty please, sir

This * eleventybillion * sex ^ infinity +1.

I will send two cases of good beer/wine to the developer(s) who add support, no matter where you are in the world. This is a serious offer.

M
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 3
3 years 6 months ago - 3 years 6 months ago #247 by disi
Mass Effect 1-3 (DX8/9) -> Perfect and essential because it has terrible anti-aliasing in the original engine. I also love the hdr effect in all three games.
i.imgur.com/XyySawQ.jpg

Thanks again for this :)
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 166
3 years 6 months ago #248 by Sh1nRa358
just tried this out for the first time and I must say, it is a lil problematic and troublesome to navigate because the settings can't be controlled by a controller. Not only that, you have to press the restart button in order to see changes so you can't really see them on the fly for quick comparisons. This is especially trouble for the superdepth 3d shader. It can literally take half an hour to test for 3D and the different maps and such because of the constant reload buttoning alone. That was a big issue with sleeping dogs when you had to go into the menu to adjust 3D and then navigate back out.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 3747
3 years 6 months ago #249 by crosire

Sh1nRa358 wrote: Not only that, you have to press the restart button in order to see changes so you can't really see them on the fly for quick comparisons.

Eh, no?! They are updated in realtime. Reload is only useful if you added a new shader file and what ReShade to recognize that or if you changed preprocessor definitions. Don't use that button otherwise.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 455
3 years 6 months ago #250 by Martigen

Sh1nRa358 wrote: just tried this out for the first time and I must say, it is a lil problematic and troublesome to navigate because the settings can't be controlled by a controller. Not only that, you have to press the restart button in order to see changes so you can't really see them on the fly for quick comparisons. This is especially trouble for the superdepth 3d shader. It can literally take half an hour to test for 3D and the different maps and such because of the constant reload buttoning alone. That was a big issue with sleeping dogs when you had to go into the menu to adjust 3D and then navigate back out.

Try assigning a key to the effect so you can toggle it on and off -- that's what the key field is there for.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 1
3 years 6 months ago #251 by celinhoww
Reshade is really awesome, and i'm testing it with guild wars 2
I have 2 questions:

1 - What are the best orders to put the effects on the list?
2 - MXAO is awesome, but it cannot "glue" on the image... everytime i walk it goes off and then it reappears after 1 sec, is there a way to make it always on without desapearing and then reapearing?

Awesome job guys!
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 166
3 years 6 months ago #252 by Sh1nRa358
@crosire: with the super depth shader, I HAVE to press the reset button to see the changes. Is that something that's just with that shader? Haven't really tried any of the others yet for 3.0.

What is your opinion on the controlling the menu with a controller comment?

@Martigen: I only saw a key setting for off/on on the depth3D shader.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 221
3 years 6 months ago #253 by Sunesha

celinhoww wrote: Reshade is really awesome, and i'm testing it with guild wars 2
I have 2 questions:

1 - What are the best orders to put the effects on the list?
2 - MXAO is awesome, but it cannot "glue" on the image... everytime i walk it goes off and then it reappears after 1 sec, is there a way to make it always on without desapearing and then reapearing?

Awesome job guys!


2. Online games while having network activity turns off MXAO and other shaders that use the depth buffer. It is so someone doesn't abuse this as tool for cheating. For example, use depth information to see through stuff. Would render a smoke bomb useless
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 1
3 years 6 months ago #254 by Josh6499

x8009 wrote: GTA V still doesn't load with Reshade 3.0.6 last version working is 3.0.4 .


Cut dxgi.dll out of the game folder and paste it on your desktop, click to launch the game, once the launcher says you are logged in, paste dxgi.dll back into the game folder before the game runs. Works for me.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ryukou36
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 15
3 years 6 months ago #255 by Zavarka512
Can someone please add Flimiccurve to reshade 3.0? I used it very often. :blush:
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 50
3 years 6 months ago #256 by Deathmedic
I think it was posted in one of the sub forums.. trying checking there.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 4
3 years 6 months ago #257 by brainz80
Reshade 3.0.6 on Shadow Complex has a bug with the overlay where trying to change a value makes the values in the selected group get selected one by one in a loop making editing a value impossible.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 2
3 years 6 months ago #258 by notnsane
Hi all, sorry for the off topic, but if you want to help and contribute to an UI/UX discussion for ReShade, please fully read this topic, I think it's important for every user: reshade.me/forum/general-discussion/2810...e-s-ux-the-installer
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 4
3 years 6 months ago #259 by brainz80
The problem has gone away. Maybe computer- or game-restart helped.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 9
3 years 6 months ago #260 by DPA
Hi, I'm new to reshade (have used it with great success on Rome 2\C&C1\C&C:TB) but cannot seem to get it working on Command & Conquer Generals on origin. I see it listed as perfectly compatible in the games list, can anyone confirm it is still so with 3.06? (I would like to know whether it's somehow my error or I should give up on this one)

Thanks!
The topic has been locked.