4.0

More
3 years 10 months ago - 3 years 10 months ago #41 by Daodan Replied by Daodan on topic 4.0

Deyrax wrote: Is it me or you cannot drag the main window across the screen anymore?


By default the main window is docked to the left side of the screen. As a workaround you can do the following:
  1. Click and drag on one of the tabs to move that into its own window
  2. Click and drag all the other tabs onto the top of the window from point 1 so they get docked to it
  3. Now you can move it around. Beware not to dock the window anywhere or you have to do it all over again!
[edit]
Don't forget to enable 'Save Window State (ReShadeGUI.ini)'.
Last edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Daodan.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #42 by Martigen Replied by Martigen on topic 4.0
Hey Crosire,

Thanks for the update, you are amazing :)

Another suggestion:
So we right-click to set a key on a shader, no worries. I tend to have lots of different configs over different games, sometimes with 2-4 enabling keys (hey, look, I test a lot of shit :p). I can't see which keys are enabled on a shader without right-clicking on it. So... would it be possible to list to the right of a shader if a key has been assigned, and what that key is?
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #43 by klotim Replied by klotim on topic 4.0
Still cant launch Diablo 2 since 3.4.1

Log:
15:59:22:522 [07548] | INFO | Initializing crosire's ReShade version '4.0.1.487' (32-bit) built on '2018-11-20 02:29:56' loaded from "D:\\Games\\Diablo II\\OPENGL32.dll" to "D:\\Games\\Diablo II\\SystemSurvey.ex15:59:2215:59:22:706 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "user32.dll" ...
15:59:22:706 [07548] | INFO | > Libraries loaded.
15:59:22:707 [07548] | INFO | > Found 13 match(es). Installi15:59:2215:59:22:746 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "ws2_32.dll" ...
15:59:22:746 [07548] | INFO | > Libraries loaded.
15:59:22:746 [07548] | INFO | > Found 8 match(es). Installi15:59:2215:59:22:785 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\d3d9.dll" ...
15:59:22:785 [07548] | INFO | > Libraries loaded.
15:59:22:785 [07548] | INFO | > Found 9 match(es). Installing ...
15:59:22:825 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\d3d10.dll" ...
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | > Delayed.
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\d3d10_1.dll" ...
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | > Delayed.
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\d3d11.dll" ...
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | > Delayed.
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\dxgi.dll" ...
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | > Delayed.
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | Registering hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\opengl32.dll" ...
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | > Delayed until first call to an exported function.
15:59:22:826 [07548] | INFO | Initia15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | Redirecting 'wglChoosePixelFormat(0019F4B4, 0019F48C)' ...
15:59:22:881 [21440] 15:59:22:905 [07548] | INFO | Exited.
tor:
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | +

+
+
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | | Name | Value |
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | +
+
+
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | | Flags | 0xb3d980 |
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | | ColorBits | 0 |
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | | DepthBits | 0 |
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | | StencilBits | 0 |
15:59:22:881 [21440] | INFO | +
+
+
15:59:22:881 [21440] | WARN | > Single buffered OpenGL contexts are not supported.
15:59:22:883 [21440] | INFO | Installing export hooks for "C:\\Windows\\system32\\opengl32.dll" ...
15:59:22:883 [21440] | INFO | > Found 360 match(es). Installing ...
15:59:22:883 [21440] | INFO | > Returned format: 0
15:59:27:021 [21440] | INFO | Exiting ...
15:59:27:021 [21440] | INFO | Uninstalling 392 hook(s) ...
15:59:27:084 [21440] | INFO | Exited.
The topic has been locked.
  • crosire
  • Topic Author
  • Away
More
3 years 10 months ago - 3 years 10 months ago #44 by crosire Replied by crosire on topic 4.0
That log isn't from the game. It's from the system survey that checks the graphics options. I tried the Diablo 2 Demo, but it completly locks up my computer every time even without ReShade, so I have little interest in running that thing again. Sorry.
Last edit: 3 years 10 months ago by crosire.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #45 by klotim Replied by klotim on topic 4.0
Very well, I understand. Thank you anyway! :)
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #46 by Ghoster Replied by Ghoster on topic 4.0
Thanks a lot Crosire,
This is simple amazing, I can't play any game without Reshade anymore, it's more additive than coffee.
LOL, and now it looks, feels, and actually is performing better than ever!

I have not words to express my gratitude!!

Thank You!!!!
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #47 by AladinZ Replied by AladinZ on topic 4.0
You have Re-Defined The Meaning of Blazing Fast! I am Proud of You; Honestly.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #48 by Spect3r Replied by Spect3r on topic 4.0
Reshade was great before. It is excellent now. Thank you so much for the hard work.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #49 by Newbie Replied by Newbie on topic 4.0
Doesn't work with Dead by Daylight. I get a pop up window that says that EAC (easy anti cheat) found a non verified file. I cant launch the game at all, EAC Stopps it. But with ReShade 3.4.1 it works without problems
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #50 by Ecliptikzz Replied by Ecliptikzz on topic 4.0
Corsair will there be a fix for Second life ?
The topic has been locked.
  • crosire
  • Topic Author
  • Away
More
3 years 10 months ago - 3 years 10 months ago #51 by crosire Replied by crosire on topic 4.0

Newbie wrote: Doesn't work with Dead by Daylight. I get a pop up window that says that EAC (easy anti cheat) found a non verified file. I cant launch the game at all, EAC Stopps it. But with ReShade 3.4.1 it works without problems

That's because 3.4.1 is whitelisted. 4.0.1 just came out, it isn't yet.

Ecliptikzz wrote: Corsair will there be a fix for Second life ?

Use 4.0.1.
Last edit: 3 years 10 months ago by crosire.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Newbie
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #52 by sluginug Replied by sluginug on topic 4.0
Tried to download 4.0.1 twice, and both times Windows Defender said there was a threat: "Win32/Unwaders.C!ml".

Any help? Nothing I've searched up seems good.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #53 by Martigen Replied by Martigen on topic 4.0

sluginug wrote: Tried to download 4.0.1 twice, and both times Windows Defender said there was a threat: "Win32/Unwaders.C!ml".

Any help? Nothing I've searched up seems good.

False positive.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #54 by sajittarius Replied by sajittarius on topic 4.0
Awesome update, thanks Crosire. :)

I was pissed at the new UI (dragging tabs) until i understood it. I just wanted to move everything from the left to a small window in the middle, keeping all the tabs together, like i did with the old version (which seems impossible now, lol)

It's actually pretty cool that they can be separated and/or minimized, just took a little extra work to get everything in the right place.
The topic has been locked.
  • crosire
  • Topic Author
  • Away
More
3 years 10 months ago #55 by crosire Replied by crosire on topic 4.0

sajittarius wrote: (which seems impossible now, lol)

It's not. It's just a bit buggy right now:
The following user(s) said Thank You: sajittarius
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #56 by Newbie Replied by Newbie on topic 4.0

crosire wrote:

Newbie wrote: Doesn't work with Dead by Daylight. I get a pop up window that says that EAC (easy anti cheat) found a non verified file. I cant launch the game at all, EAC Stopps it. But with ReShade 3.4.1 it works without problems

That's because 3.4.1 is whitelisted. 4.0.1 just came out, it isn't yet.

Ecliptikzz wrote: Corsair will there be a fix for Second life ?

Use 4.0.1.


Thank you for the quick reply. How long does it take for EAC to whitelist a new version usually? Can't wait to try it out, it looks so great :)
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #57 by Khronikos Replied by Khronikos on topic 4.0
I am having an issue with Firewatch. It constantly brings up the Reshade menu in-game whenever loading something. I only use SMAA, but will probably just go with out I guess as it is quite bothersome.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #58 by OtisInf Replied by OtisInf on topic 4.0

crosire wrote:

sajittarius wrote: (which seems impossible now, lol)

It's not. It's just a bit buggy right now:

How about this:

- Add an option, where the dockingspace is defined: screen or window. screen is the current default, window is the imgui default I think. If set to window, you get effectively the window movement behavior of v3 but no docking (duh) outside the window. For a lot of people this is fine, they don't edit shaders for instance.

- When dockingspace is set to screen, when you press CTRL + RIGHT ARROW the window and all its tabs dock to the right side of the screen. CTRL + UP to the top, CTRL + DOWN to the bottom and CTRL + LEFT to left side of the screen. This is often enough for most scenarios, where you want to look at something that's currently covered by the window. If there's a panel in the 'open space' (e.g. the editor) then that panel is kept in the open space, the window just moves from left to right/top/bottom.

Would that work?
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago #59 by Martigen Replied by Martigen on topic 4.0

Khronikos wrote: I am having an issue with Firewatch. It constantly brings up the Reshade menu in-game whenever loading something. I only use SMAA, but will probably just go with out I guess as it is quite bothersome.

It's fine. It only does this when the game first loads, then the main menu, then when you load a savegame -- but once you're in-game it's fine.

It's also not likely something Reshade can control, it's the game resetting the graphics interface, something the devs would likely need to do better with.
The topic has been locked.
More
3 years 10 months ago - 3 years 10 months ago #60 by Martigen Replied by Martigen on topic 4.0
If I may some feedback on depth shenanigans:

So DisplayDepth now lets you toggle the preprocessor defines in real-time to get the right settings. But it doesn't save them, you then have to:
  • Go to the settings Tab
  • Select experimental variables UI
  • Go back to Home Tab
  • Edit pre-processor defines
None of which is clear or explained (the 'preprocessor' button help text doesn't mention how to get pre-processor editing to show up). I am glad I found this by accident though as my next point was 'Why can't I edit preprocessor defines in the UI anymore?' -- I have a range other defines for some older shaders (like Bloom.fx) :p

Anyway, would it be possible to:

1) Have DisplayDepth.fx edit the preprocessor defines directly in the d3d11/d3d9/dxgi/opengl32 ini file -- so that you set them in DisplayDepth.fx and you're done, no fart-arsing around.

2) Failing that -- update the instructions in the DisplayDepth.fx main window hover help and in the pre-processor button help so people don't miss this. There's going to be a lot of hair-pulling when depth effects don't work as expected otherwise...

EDIT: There's also no information about heading to the D3D11/D3D9 tab to select different buffers, which is also essential for anyone coming to depth detection for the first time.
Last edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Martigen.
The topic has been locked.
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.